S&N REAL ESTATE PRIVACY POLICY - Last modified April 11, 2020.


S&N Real Estate, Inc. respects your privacy and understands that you care about your personal information and how it is used. We value your trust in sharing your personal information with us and are dedicated to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice describes in detail the types of information we collect about you; how we use your information and with whom we share it; the choices and rights you have with regard to your information; how we protect your information; and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.


Table of contents:

SCOPE

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND OBTAIN

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE OBTAIN

INFORMATION WE SHARE

YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES, APPS AND SERVICES

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

HOW TO CONTACT US

1. SCOPE

This Privacy Notice applies to the use of the Services (as defined below.) This Privacy Notice applies to personal information collected by S&N Real Estate, Inc. through the S&N family of websites, and mobile apps, mobile-optimized websites and other applications and/or electronic media (such as emails S&N sends) (collectively, the “Services”). This includes, but is not limited to:

www.SandNRealEstate.com

www.LivingInSarasota.com
 

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND OBTAIN

We obtain personal information about you from a variety of sources. This includes personal information you provide to us directly, information we obtain from other sources, and information we gather through automated means.

Information you provide to us. When you register for or participate in certain services, seek access to certain content or features, or directly correspond with us, we may collect certain types of information from you:

· Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address and telephone and/or mobile numbers);

· Username and password when you register on the Home Search platform through our Services;

· Other information you may provide to us, such as through our “Submit a Request” or “Contact Us” feature.

Information obtained from other sources. We may obtain personal information about you in connection with the Services from publicly and commercially available sources, such as Chamber of Commerce and Visit Sarasota relocation inquiries you have made and from business partners (such as home advertising networks or social networking services.)


3. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Our website does not currently use cookies or similar technologies to obtain information. If we do, we will update our privacy policy accordingly.


4. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE OBTAIN

We, or service providers acting on our behalf, may use the information collected from and about you to:

· Send our monthly market updates and online magazines;

· Respond to inquiries from you;

· Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing, enhancing, analyzing and improving our Services; managing our communications; performing data and statistical analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);

· Protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities;

· Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our terms of service and other policies; and

· In other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

The section below entitled Your Choices and Rights provides details on and explains how to exercise your choices regarding interest-based advertising.


5. INFORMATION WE SHARE

We may share your information with select third-party partners, only with your consent or at your direction, so they can provide services related to your sale or purchase of real property.


6. YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS

A. We offer you certain choices and you also may have certain rights in connection with the personal information we collect about you. 

You can choose to use S&N’s Services without providing any information about yourself to us directly, but some information may be collected automatically or be requested by us so that you can take advantage of certain features on our Services.

To ask us to remove your information from our marketing mailing lists, please contact us as outlined in the HOW TO CONTACT US Section below. 

You also have choices about whether cookies and other similar technologies are placed on your computer or mobile device. For more information, see our section on Cookies and Other Technologies, above.

We may use third-party analytics services on our Services, such as Google Analytics. The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to help us analyze your use of the Services. To learn more about how to opt out of Google Analytics and similar services, please visit the links below: 

Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

B. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS For information for residents of the State of California see below

C. INFORMATION FOR VISITORS FROM CANADA For information for residents of the State of Canada see below


7. HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we have about you against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. However, no data transmission or storage, or use of the Internet, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.


8. TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION

The Services are hosted in and managed from the United States. We will not transfer your information outside the US. Applicable laws in the United States may allow the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities to access your personal information when in such country.


9. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES, APPS AND SERVICES

For your convenience and information, our Services may provide links to third-party sites, apps and services that may be operated by companies not affiliated with S&N Real Estate, Inc. These companies may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any S&N sites, apps or services.


10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

From time to time, we may change our Privacy Notice to reflect changes to our privacy practices and Services. If we modify the Privacy Notice, we will update the “Last Modified Date” and the changes will be effective as of the date we post such Notice. For material changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our Services indicating at the top of the Privacy Notice when it was most recently updated or by other appropriate means, such as email through the email address you most recently provided to us.


11. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice or the manner in which we or our service providers treat your personal information, would like to exercise your choices, or would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us as follows:

S&N Real Estate, Inc.

(941) 320-5482
Email: info@sandnrealestate.com



CALIFORNIA PROPERTY RIGHTS

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email us contact us at(941) 320-5482.  

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides certain rights to residents of California. This section of the Privacy Notice applies if you are a natural person who is a resident of California (“California Consumer”) and use our Services. This notice supplements the information in the above Privacy Notice. Certain terms used below have the meanings given to them in the CCPA.

The following sets forth the categories of information we collect and purposes for which we may use California Consumers’ personal information collected by Move:

Categories of Personal Information We Collect About You

The categories of personal information we may have collected about you or your use of our Services are:

· Identifiers (such as your contact information (name, email address);

More details on the personal information we may collect are set forth in the Information We Collect and Obtain. 

Categories of Sources from Which We Collected Personal Information

The sources from which we may have collected personal information about you or your use of the Services are:

· Directly from you;

· From other sources (such as Company affiliates and/or business partners);

· Through your use of the Services; and

· Publicly available records.

and as described in more detail in the Information We Collect and Obtain.

· undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.

More details concerning the business and commercial purposes are set forth in the How We Use the Information We Obtain. We may disclose the categories of personal information identified in this California Privacy Notice about our California consumers for our operational purposes where the use of such personal information is reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve the operational purpose for which the personal information was collected or processed or for another operational purpose that is compatible with the context in which the personal information was collected.

Categories of Third Parties with Whom We Shared the Personal Information

We do not share personal information, unless you have personally directed us to do so.


Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights. California law may permit you to request that we:

· Provide you the categories of personal information we have collected or disclosed about you in the last twelve months; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we shared personal information.

· Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you.

· Delete certain information we have about you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please see the CONTACT US section of this document. 



CANADA PRIVACY RIGHTS

The Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) provides certain rights to Canadian residents. Under Canadian law, you have a right to access your personal information held by us, subject to applicable exceptions. You may contact us or write to us at the address below to ask us to access and/or correct your information. We may require you to send us proof of your identity before providing you with access to your personal information. If you send us a request to access or correct information, then we will contact you within 30 days (although it may take us longer to fully respond to your request).

Our Privacy Notice clearly states how we collect, use and share your personal information. We may share information with third parties, such as subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners and authorized third parties. However, we will only share your information with such parties where we have your explicit consent to do so or, in some cases, where we may infer consent from your actions or behavior. Please CONTACT US at any time to let us know (1) if you do not wish to receive marketing communications (such as emails) from us or our third-party partners, or you otherwise object to our sharing your information with those partners, (2) if you have any questions, or complaints, regarding the collection or use of your personal information or the content of this notice, or (3) if you wish to withdraw your consent to us using your data.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your query or complaint, you may also contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada.